?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 

Deviant Art is starting to scare me...

About  

Previous Entry Deviant Art is starting to scare me... Oct. 9th, 2007 @ 11:01 am Next Entry
Can anybody tell me if Deviant Art is 90% female users or what?

It seems I have mostly females watching me, favoriting and leaving comments, and by mostly I mean 95% or more. The few males I know there are either fellow Spaniards (or Spanish speaking)  or pixel artists, but that's about it, everybody else is female!

Not that I'm complaining, I mean, I'm getting cyber hugs and cyber glomps on a daily basis! X3

I don't get any cyber hugs here! TT 3 TT

But you do have to wonder what the hell am I doing to attract so many talented females to my gallery, because I'm not doing anything special! All I just do pixels! >w<

I'm so gonna freak out if it turns out DA is not 99,9% females! @ . X
Leave a comment
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture Icon]
From:tanukitsune
Date:October 9th, 2007 11:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
YAY! <3
*hugs*
[User Picture Icon]
From:shryke
Date:October 9th, 2007 10:46 am (UTC)
(Link)
Wow! you could be a Cyber-Pimp!
[User Picture Icon]
From:tanukitsune
Date:October 9th, 2007 11:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
O_o Wha? Hmm,I wouldn't mind pimping their art...

(Deleted comment)
[User Picture Icon]
From:tanukitsune
Date:October 9th, 2007 12:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I know, but the stats are kinda freaky, the other artists who do cute stuff seem to have a more reasonable male/female ratio!
[User Picture Icon]
From:thundakat
Date:October 9th, 2007 11:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm on DA and I'm not a girl, atleast last time i checked...
[User Picture Icon]
From:tanukitsune
Date:October 9th, 2007 12:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I guess it's 98% percent female instead of 99% then? :P

[User Picture Icon]
From:mravac_kid
Date:October 9th, 2007 12:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That's because the males on DA are gathered around nude photography and pin-ups. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:tanukitsune
Date:October 9th, 2007 12:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Female DA users like female nudes more than Mr. Animal! XD

At least the ones I know... ^_^;
[User Picture Icon]
From:mravac_kid
Date:October 9th, 2007 01:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Could be, but they also like cutesy, and go all "awww" when they see it.
The male DA users *only* like the nudies, so they're all over there.
Drooling. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:salkryn
Date:October 9th, 2007 02:51 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It's just your natural animal magnetism.
[User Picture Icon]
From:tanukitsune
Date:October 9th, 2007 04:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm full of magnets?! D:
[User Picture Icon]
From:piratecore
Date:October 9th, 2007 02:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
well I'm on deviantart, and a girl, but my boyfriend is on there too, and he's an admin. I'd have to guess that 60% of my watch list is female. But I'm not all that into deviant art. People don't really dig my art over there, and I've gotten some weird comments from people that hate the few fanarts I've done, since they were in such a drastically different style or whatever.

So I don't know! I bet this totally was a not helpful reply! hahahah
[User Picture Icon]
From:tanukitsune
Date:October 9th, 2007 04:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hmm, you're style is rather cute too, so I guess it would attract female readers? But I'm a guy and I like cute art...

Just when I was thinking DA is mostly female I check on a male artists I watch and he has mostly male watchers and comments. Without a census there is no way to know...

PS: Wow, I just saw that DS case you did! I'm pretty sure I posted about in the Nintendo Spain forums! XD

PSS: I'm so checking your gallery later, I know most of this is on you Livejournal, but I feel weird posting comments on past entries on LJ...
[User Picture Icon]
From:piratecore
Date:October 9th, 2007 07:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
hahah thank you! yeah, I am still surprised how much people seemed to like that ds case
[User Picture Icon]
From:tanukitsune
Date:October 9th, 2007 07:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I once made a rant about my theory on how gamers and otakus fanboy over other fans because they can't meet their heros. Otakus worships Japanese bloggers, gamers worship people who make cakes shaped like Mario...

I elaborate more on that rant, but I don't want to bore you with the details...
[User Picture Icon]
From:piratecore
Date:October 9th, 2007 08:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
actually, I'd be really interested to hear the rest of that!
[User Picture Icon]
From:tanukitsune
Date:October 9th, 2007 08:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Really? :O

http://tanukitsune.livejournal.com/232669.html

I'm not much of a writer though...
[User Picture Icon]
From:piratecore
Date:October 10th, 2007 12:49 am (UTC)
(Link)
thanks!

yeah, that's pretty interesting actually! I agree that it's important to seek out the original source and give credit where credit is due. And although I am at least familiar with the studios that have made some of my favourite games, it isn't very often that I can actually name particular names of people who spearheaded the project (there is only a couple)

So many times I've wanted to email artists and comic creators who's work I really enjoy, but I always flake out and never send them anything because I get too worried that I'm bothering them or being weird or something. I'm too shy for my own good, even hiding behind the internet!
[User Picture Icon]
From:tanukitsune
Date:October 10th, 2007 10:29 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm kinda shy and freak out when it comes to contacting people I admire, but it's much easier to contact and even meet a comic artist than a game designer.

But I do feel the same way, I don't want to bother them or anything, but if you have something to tell them, even if it's just some praise, you should! :3
[User Picture Icon]
From:nick_101
Date:October 9th, 2007 07:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Knowing most of my watchers are female, too. It might be true.

I get cyber hugs and glomps pretty often, too. Guess I'm loved there and that's not a bad thing. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:tanukitsune
Date:October 9th, 2007 07:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
DA hugs are the best! X3
[User Picture Icon]
From:argleblather
Date:October 10th, 2007 10:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hmm. I found you on DA via Livejournal- and there from Twitter, and there from- DP I think. Could be that folks have found you on DA from Devil's Panties or GWS- which tend to attract a female audience?
[User Picture Icon]
From:tanukitsune
Date:October 11th, 2007 11:40 am (UTC)
(Link)
I only know of one DP fan from the forums on DA, and most Girls with Slingshots fans I meet don't know about what I've done for Danielle, like the Pac-Pedro game, they just react to my McPedro avatar!

You'd think my watchlist would have webcomic fans, with all the fanart I've done, but, even though the artists do enjoy my fanart, they usually don't even put it in the fanart section, so I don't get many visitors from them, which is good in the sense it means I earned my audience?

From the other comments I do believe it's my style which attracts them, because I've seen other DA users with a male audience.
(Leave a comment)
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com